TIME &

    MEETING ROOM

    SESSION

    MODERATOR(S)

    STAFF

    OBJECTIVE / ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OUTCOME / NEXT STEPS

    08:30-10:15

    Topaz

    At-Large Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee Meeting

    Agenda:

    1. Welcome and overview of the meeting (5 min)
    2. Review of developing strategies
      1. Outreach and Engagement - Daniel Nanghaka (10 min)
      2. Capacity Building - Joanna Kulesza (10 min)
    3. Status report from Global Stakeholder Engagement (GSE) Liaison to At-Large O&E - Adam Peake (10 min)
    4. Regional O&E reports from Regional co-Chairs
      1. AFRALO - Sarah Kiden (6 min)
      2. APRALO - Ali AlMeshal (6 min)
      3. EURALO - Matthias Hudobnik (6 min)
      4. LACRALO - Maritza Aguero Minano (6 min)
      5. NARALO - Glenn McKnight (6 min)
    5. O&E Working Group Updates
      1. Social Media - John Laprise (10 min)
      2. Capacity Building - Joanna Kulesza (10min)
      3. Technology Task Force (and the updated Stakeholder Tool)- Judith Hellerstein and Dev Anand Teelucksingh (15 min)
    6. Closure - next meeting 20th April, 2019 (5 min)

    Moderator:

    Daniel Nanghaka, O&E SC Chair



    10:15-10:30 Coffee Break


    10:30-12:00

    Topaz

    At-Large Regional At-Large Organizations (RALO), Global Stakeholder Engagement (GSE) and Regional Partners Workshop

    Agenda:

    1. Welcome to our visitors and participants - 5min
    2. Overview of the agenda and outcomes - 3min
    3. Introduction of regional partners
      1. GSE - Sally Costerton - 10min
      2. RIR Partners: APNIC, ARIN, RIPEN, LACNIC, AFNIC - 20min (4min each)
      3. Other specific I* partners: DotAsia, Dot Africa, APTLD, AFTLD - 12min (3min each)
    4. Workshop Breakout - 12 minutes
      1. 5 Regional Groups with their regional partners (GSE, RIRs and others)
    5. Feedback from each of the regional groups
        1. AFRALO - 5min
        2. APRALO - 5min
        3. EURALO - 5min
        4. LACRALO - 5min
        5. NARALO - 5min
    6. Wrap Up - Daniel Nanghaka - 3min

    Moderator:s:

    Maureen Hilyard, ALAC Chair and Daniel Nanghaka, O&E SC Chair



    12:00-13:30 Lunch Break


    13:30-15:00

    Topaz

    At-Large Regional Leaders Meeting

    Agenda:

    1. RALO Hot Topics: Consolidating topics from RALOs and other steps
    2. CROP Traveller selection: A comparison of RALO approaches
    3. Discussion with Maureen Hilyard, ALAC Chair
    4. Greater Collaboration & Communication with GSE: Updates from RALOs
    5. ATLAS III: Enhancing Participation from RALOs, Participant Selection criteria and other matters (preliminary discussions)

    Moderator:

    Satish Babu, APRALO Chair



    15:00-15:15 Coffee break


    15:15-16:45

    Ohwada B

    Joint Board and GAC Meeting





    16:45-17:00 Transition


    17:00-18:30

    Topaz

    At-Large Capacity Building Session

    Agenda:

    • Introduction (policy item) - Joanna (30 mins)
    • RSSAC 101 - Andrew McConachie - Root server security issues (25 min)
    • Registrant - Brian Gutterman, ICANN Registrant Program Manager (25 min)
    • Q&A (10 mins)

    Moderators:

    Joanna Kulesza and
    Alfredo Calderon (remotely), co-Chairs At Large Capacity Building Working Group.



    18:30-19:45

    Kairaku 1

    Joint APAC and APRALO Networking Event


    HORARIO &

    SALA DE REUNIÓN

    SESIÓN

    MODERADOR(ES)

    PERSONAL

    OBJETIVO / INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL RESULTADO / PRÓXIMOS PASOS















    HEURE ET

    SALLE DE RÉUNION

    SÉANCE

    MODÉRATEUR(S)

    PERSONNEL

    OBJECTIFS/INFORMATIONS SUPPLÉMENTAIRES CONCLUSION/PROCHAINES ÉTAPES