CCWG-ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] ACs would chime in before a decision has been made, and their input would be handled in accordance with procedures described in the current Bylaws. The Board and GAC dynamic remains unaltered. It should be noted that all ACs will be invited to participate in the community forum.

48. QUESTION:  Which provisions of the California Code apply to the named Sole Member and set forth its obligations and responsibilities?  CA Code Section 18630 applicable to CA unincorporated non-profit associations provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation, taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a corporation.