You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 31 Next »


    TIME &

    MEETING ROOM

    SESSION

    MODERATOR(S)

    STAFF

    OBJECTIVE / ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OUTCOME / NEXT STEPS

    08:00-08:30

    Foyer, Conference Center, Level 0)

    Welcome Coffee
    Social Media Working Group (SMWG) Breakfast Tweet Up - TBD
    08:30-08:45 Transition break


    08:45-10:15

    Meeting Room: Toubkal (Conference Center, Level 0)

    At-Large: Welcome to ICANN65 and Policy Priorities

    Zoom:

    Agenda:

    1. Welcome to ICANN65 and overview of the week schedule - Maureen Hilyard, ALAC Chair (08:45-09:15)
    2. Introduction to Policy Priorities and talking points - Jonathan Zuck (09:15-10:15)


    Moderator(s):

    Maureen Hilyard

    Jonathan Zuck

    Lead: HU

    Notes: SV

    RP:

    9:30-10:00 ICANN Photographer (EE to direct)

    09:00-10:15

    Room Diamant, Palmeraie Resort

    At-Large AFRALO Rabat Students Briefing

    Agenda:

    1. Briefing on:
      1. Activities during the ICANN Meeting
      2. The Local Community Engagement session on Tuesday afternoon at the University
    2. Breakout into small groups & designation of mentors
    Moderators: Aziz Hilali

    09:00-15:00 

    New gTLD Subsequent Procedures PDP (1, 2, 3 of 4)





    10:15-10:30 Coffee Break


    10:30-12:00

    Meeting Room: Toubkal

    Joint NCUC-At-Large Outreach: Policy at ICANN demystified

    Zoom:

    Agenda: 



    Moderators: Olivier Crépin-Leblond


    11:00-11:30 ICANN Photographer (EE to direct)

    11:15-12:00

    Room Oliveraie (Conf Center, Level -1)

    The ALAC/GAC Capacity Building Focus Group: Capacity Building Initiatives


    12:00-12:15 Lunch Break 


    12:15-13:15

    Meeting Room: Toubkal

    At-Large: Development of the ALAC Hot Topics Document

    Zoom:

    Agenda:

    1. Welcome and Aim of Session - Joanna and Jonathan
    2. Presentation of Draft ALAC Hot Policy Topics - Jonathan
    3. Feedback from At-Large Leaders - Interactive Session - Joanna
    4. Conclusion and Next Steps - Joanna and Jonathan 


    Moderators:

    Jonathan Zuck

    Joanna Kulesza

    Lead: HU

    Notes: EE

    Logistics: GG



    13:15-13:30 Transition reak


    13:30-15:00

    Meeting Room Toubkal

    At-Large:: Introduction to the Empowered Community and ICANN Community Working Group reports

    Zoom:

    1. Introduction to the Empowered Community - Stephen Deerhake (13:30-14:15)
    2. Reports from At-Large Leads on ICANN Community Working Groups (14:15-15:00)
      1. GNSO Expedited Policy Development Process (EPDP) - Hadia Elminiawi
      2. GNSO New gTLD Subsequent Procedures PDP - Justine Chew
      3. GNSO Work Track 5: Geographic names at the Top Level - Javier Rua-Jovet
      4. GNSO Auction Proceeds - Alan Greenberg

    Moderator: Maureen Hilyard


    Lead: HU

    Notes: EE

    RP: 



    15:00-15:15 Coffee break


    15:15-16:45

    Meeting Room: Toubkal

    At-Large Review and Summit III Updates and Reports from Regional Chairs

    Zoom:

    Agenda:

    1. Update on At-Large Review Implementation WG (ARIWG) Activities - MH/CLO (15:15-15:25)
    2. Update on third At-Large Summit Preparations - MH/OCL/ED/JK - (ATLAS III)(15:25-15:45)
      1. Overview
      2. Program
      3. Capacity Building Activity
      4. Selected Travelers Update
    3. Reports from RALO Chairs about status of RALO engagement in the regions (5 mins each RALO - 1 slide) (15:45-16:10)
    4. Discussion with: 
      1. ICANN Chairman of the Board Cherine Chalaby (16:10-16:20)
      2. ICANN President and CEO Göran Marby (16:20-16:30)
      3. Board Director selected by At-Large Leon Sanchez (16:30-16:40)
    5. Questions and Answers (16:40-16:45)

    Moderator:

    Maureen Hilyard

    Lead: HU

    Notes: SV

    RP:



    16:45-17:00 Transition break


    17:00-17:45

    Meeting Room: Toubkal

    At-Large Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee Meeting

    Zoom:

    Agenda:

    1. Regional O&E Plans for FY20, including Status of Regional Outreach Plans and Approved Additional Budget Requests (17:00-17:20)
    2. CROP Updates with Mary Wong, SCOPE (17:20-17:30)
    3. IGF Planning with Mandy Carver and Adam Peake (17:30-17:45) 
      1. ICANN Activities - Mandy/
      2. At-Large Activities - Matthias
      3. Promotional Items and ICANN Booth

    Moderator: Daniel Nanghaka

    Lead: HU

    Notes: EE

    RP:





    17:45-18:00 Transition break


    18:00-18:30

    Foyer

    Ethos Awards


    18:30-19:30 Joint AFRALO Networking Event and Community Engagement


    HORARIO &

    SALA DE REUNIÓN

    SESIÓN

    MODERADOR(ES)

    PERSONAL

    OBJETIVO / INFORMACIÓN ADICIONAL RESULTADO / PRÓXIMOS PASOS















    HEURE ET

    SALLE DE RÉUNION

    SÉANCE

    MODÉRATEUR(S)

    PERSONNEL

    OBJECTIFS/INFORMATIONS SUPPLÉMENTAIRES CONCLUSION/PROCHAINES ÉTAPES















    • No labels