Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

 Officers


Position

Name

Surname

ALS

Country of Residence

Nationality

Rudi

Vansnick

ISOC Belgium

Belgium

Belgium

Yrjö

Länsipuro

ISOC Finland/NomCom

Finland

Finland

Dragoslava

Greve

ISOC Bulgaria

Switzerland

Bulgaria

Bill

Drake

 

Switzerland

USA

Wolf

Ludwig (Chair)

Comunica-ch

Switzerland

Germany

Oksana

Prykhodko (Secretariat)

Europ. Media Platform

Ukraine

Ukraine

Annette

Mühlberg

Netzwerk Neue Medien

Germany

Germany

Manuel

Schneider

Wikimedia CH

Germany

Germany

Desiree

Miloshevic

 

United Kingdom

Serbia

Lutz

Donnerhacke

FITUG

Germany

Germany

 

Non-voting Members:

Christian Name

Surname

ALS

Country of Residence

Nationality

Sébastien

Bachollet

ISOC France

France

France

Olivier MJ

Crepin-Leblond

ALAC

United Kingdom

France

Sandra

Hoferichter

Medienstadt Leipzig / ALAC

Germany

Germany

Jean-Jacques

Subrenat

ALAC (NomCom selected)

Bulgaria

France

Wolfgang

Kleinwächter

Medienstadt Leipzig

Denmark

Germany

Previous ALAC members:

Christian Name

Surname

ALS

Country of Residence

Nationality

Adam

Peake

(NomCom selected)

Japan

UK

Patrick

Vande Walle

ISOC Luxembourg

Belgium

Luxembourg

Annette

Mühlberg

Netzwerk Neue Medien

Germany

Germany

Veronica

Cretu

Netzwerk Neue Medien

Moldavia

Moldavia

Previous Board members:

Christian Name

Surname

ALS

Country of Residence

Nationality

Paco

de Quito

ISOC CAT

Spain

Spain

Desiree

Miloshevic

 

United Kingdom

 

Jeanette

Hofmann (Co-Chair)

(resigned in Oct. 08)

United Kingdom

Germany

Christoph

Bruch

GCLU

Germany

Germany

Karen

Banks

 

UK

Australia

Vittorio

Bertola

ISOC Italy

Italy

Italy

Click here for a summary of the election process for EURALO officers and a list of the 2007 nominations.

Please see the RALO Organising Instruments page.

Your participation is greatly appreciated. Please email any questions you may have to <info@euralo.org>.

/Location

Term(s)

Comments

Chair

Olivier Crepin Leblond

France/United Kingdom

2017 AGM- 2019 AGM

2015AGM  - 2017AGM


Selected

Re- elected

Secretariat

Olawale Bakare

United Kingdom

2017 AGM- 2019 AGM

Selected


Incoming Leaders (Take their seats at the 2019 AGM)

Position

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

Comments

Chair

Sebastian Bachollet

France 

2019 AGM - 2021 AGM


Selected 

Secretariat

Natalia Filina 

Russia

2019 AGM- 2021 AGM

Selected 



BOARD MEMBERS (Period 2 years 2017-2019)



 ALAC Members

RALOMemberRALO/NomCom ResultTerm
EURALO

Joanna Kulesza

NomCom Selected

2018AGM-2020AGM

EURALO *Bastiaan GoslingsRALO Elected

2016AGM-2018 AGM

2018AGM-2020 AGM

EURALOSebastien BacholletRALO Elected and re-elected

2015AGM-2017AGM

2017 AGM- 2019 AGM

In accordance with Article XI of the ICANN bylaws, Section 2, Paragraph 4c, "the regular terms of members of the ALAC shall be as follows:
1. The term of one member selected by each RALO shall begin at the conclusion of an ICANN annual meeting in an even-numbered year.
2. The term of the other member selected by each RALO shall begin at the conclusion of an ICANN annual meeting in an odd-numbered year.
3. The terms of three of the members selected by the Nominating Committee shall begin at the conclusion of an annual meeting in an odd-numbered year and the terms of the other two members selected by the Nominating Committee shall begin at the conclusion of an annual meeting in an even-numbered year.
4. The regular term of each member shall end at the conclusion of the second ICANN annual meeting after the term began.
For more information, or if you have questions about joining At-Large, send an email to staff@atlarge.icann.org.

*Veronica Cretu  stepped down on 5th January 2016 was replaced by Bastiaan Gossling who was elected by election to complete Veronica's term.

ALAC NomCom Representative

Name

Term(s)

Erich Schweighofer


2018AGM-2019AGM

Former EURALO ALAC Representatives, Board Members and Officers