NOTE: Satish Babu assumed the APRALO Interim Chair position starting on September 1, 2016, replacing Siranush Vardanyan, who joined ICANN staff .

2014-2016

Position

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

CHAIR

Siranush Vardanyan

Armenian Association for the Disabled

2014-2016AGM *

VICE-CHAIR

Ali AlMeshal

Bahrain Internet Society

2014- 2016AGM

VICE-CHAIR

Satish BabuComputer Society of India

2015AGM-2017AGM

SECRETARIAT*

Pavan Budhrani

ISOC Hong Kong

2015AGM- 2016AGM

*The APRALO Secretariat position is a discretionary appointment

 See relevant rules for APRALO positions: 2015 APRALO Selections and Appointments

Officers 2013-2015

 

Previous ALAC members

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

Comments

Maureen Hilyard

Cook Islands

AGM 2013- AGM 2015

Elected

Rafid Fatani

Saudi Arabia

AGM 2013- AGM 2015

Appointed by NomCom

Holly Raiche

Australia

AGM 2012-2014-2016

Elected

 

ALAC NomCom Representative

Satish Babu

India

2013-2014

 

Regional Positions

Position

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

CHAIR

Holly Raiche

ISOC - AU

1 July- 30 June 2015 

Appointed to the ALAC Leadership Team Dec   2013 - Dec 2014

VICE-CHAIR

Fouad Bajwa

Pakistan ICT Policy   Monitor

Re-elected Vice Chair from 30 June to   serve 2012-2014 term. 

VICE-CHAIR

Siranush Vardanyan

Armenian Association for the Disabled

Elected through June  2015

Elected as Acting Vice Chair from Dec   2103 - June 2015

SECRETARIAT

ISOC-HK

ISOC-HK: Edmon Chung and Pavan Budhrani   (.ASIA)

Re-selected through to June  2015

 

Previous ALAC NomCom Representative

NAME

LOCATION

TERM

Siranush Vardanyan

Armenia

2011-2013

 

Previous Regional Officers

2012-2013

APRALO has three (3) elected Officers to run its affairs one (1) appointment of Secretariat and two (2) elected representatives to the ICANN At-Large Advisory Committee (ALAC).

PREVIOUS OFFICERS

Position

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

CHAIR

Holly Raiche

ISOC - AU

Term: 1 July 2013 to 30 June 2015

Interim Term: 18 October 2012 through 30 June 2013 (finishing term of Charles Mok)

VICE-CHAIR

Fouad Bajwa

Pakistan ICT Policy Monitor

Re-elected Vice Chair from 30 June to serve 2012-2014 term. 

VICE-CHAIR

YJ Park

Open Standards and Internet Association (OSIA)

18 October 2012 through 30 June 2013 (finishing Holly Raiche's Term)

SECRETARIAT

ISOC-HK

ISOC-HK: Edmon Chung and Pavan Budhrani (.ASIA)

2009 through 30 June 2011 and new term of 01 July 2011 through 30 June 2013

ALAC REPRESENTATIVES

To help with At-Large organising, and to work with user groups worldwide in advising ICANN on pending issues of interest to end users, ICANN created the 15-member Interim At-Large Advisory Committee (ALAC) in 2003. Current ALAC members from Asia Pacific are

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

Comments

Salanieta Tamanikaiwaimaro

Fiji

AGM 2011- AGM 2013

Elected

Rinalia Abdul Rahim

Hong Kong

 

AGM 20011- AGM 2013

Appointed by NomCom

Holly Raiche

Hong Kong

AGM 2012 - AGM 2014

Elected

ALAC NomCom Representative

NAME

LOCATION

TERM

Siranush Vardanyan

Armenia

2011 - 2013

For more information, or if you have questions about joining At-Large, send an email to <staff@atlarge.icann.org>.

 2011- 2012

 

Position  Name ALS/Location  Term(s)

Chair

 

Charles Mok

ISOC Hong Kong; Hong Kong

19 May 2011 through 18 October 2012

 

ChairHong XueChinese Domain Name Users Alliance; China 
ChairKariatiana TaiuruThe New Zealand Māori Internet Society, New Zealand 
Vice-ChairHolly ChairISOC Australia; Australia19 May 2011 through 30 June 2011 (finishing Charles Mok's term) and 01 July 2011 through 18 October 2012.
SecretariatISOC Hong Kong (Pavan Budhrani)ISOC Hong Kong; Hong Kong

2009 through 30 June 2011 and new term of 01 July 2011 through 30 June 2013

 

ALAC Representatives

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

Comments

Edmon Chung

ISOC Hong Kong; Hong Kong

AGM 2011 - AGM 2013

 

Cheryl Langodon-Orr

ISOC Australia; Australia

2007 - AGM 2009; AGM 2009 - AGM 2011

 

TH Nguyen   
James Seng   
Vivek Vivekandan   

At-Large Delegate to the NomCom

Name

ALS/Location

Term(s)

 Hong Xue Chinese Domain Name Users Alliance; China 2011, 2010 and 2009
 Karaitiana Taiuru The New Zealand Māori Internet Society, New Zealand 2008
 Madanmohan Rao  2007 and 2006
 Adam Peake  2005
 Pavan Duggal

 

 2004

 Pavan Duggal  2003

 

 

 

  • No labels